Solved

Convert Windows 7 64bits to Virtual using VMWARE Converter

Posted on 2010-11-25
12
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello gurus,

I have tried to convert a notebook HP pavillion dv3 windows 7 home 64bits to a vm machine using vmware converter 4.3
unfortunately I get the same error...

Can u please help ?

PS. this computer has an SQL 2008 application on it.

I am attaching the log files..

log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 333 total points
ID: 34211708
Hi

Clean-up any temporary files and unneeded data.
Note: For this task I use a free tool to do the job ( CCleaner - http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner).
Defrag and fix servers disks errors (will reduce the migration time and fix some possible migration errors). Run this task for each local disk.
Note: For this task I use a free tool to do the job (MyDefrag http://www.mydefrag.com).

Use msconfig to stop all non windows services. Do not convert the physical machine with SQL services on.

After this, try convert that machine again

Hope this can help you

Jail

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34211772
converter.fault.VSSSnapshotFault usually comes from 3rd party tempering with VSS at the sime time the converter is doing that.
1. do "fltmc" in a cmd to find out any file system level filterdrivers and disable them.
2. search for VSS drivers such als netapp snapdrive, etc.
3. Disable previous versions on the volume
4. stop the MS SQL Service, wait until it entirely shut down
5. Re-run the converter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 34211816

Try this below instruction fromt he site,

Converter 4 fails with converter.fault.VSSSnapshotFault

http://www.vmsage.com/troubleshooting/converter-4-fails-with-converterfaultvsssnapshotfault
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 167 total points
ID: 34211848
VMware converter 4.0 fails with an error "Unable to create VSS snapshot 2147754767"


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_24838092.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 34211926
i installed ccleaner and  run it .
I also defragmented my hdd
i have 150gb free out of 275
i think that maybe the problem is from the reserved partition ? or the recover partition that hp creates ????

i disabled all the non microsoft services in msconfig
fltmc gives the following

Filter Name                     Num Instances    Altitude    Frame
------------------------------  -------------  ------------  -----
aksdf                                   6       145900         0
luafv                                   1       135000         0
FileInfo                                6        45000         0



vssadmin  list shadowstorage gives
**********************************
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Shadow Copy Storage association
   For volume: (C:)\\?\Volume{a0875486-2e02-11df-a6bb-806e6f6e6963}\
   Shadow Copy Storage volume: (C:)\\?\Volume{a0875486-2e02-11df-a6bb-806e6f6e6963}\
   Used Shadow Copy Storage space: 0 B (0%)
   Allocated Shadow Copy Storage space: 0 B (0%)
   Maximum Shadow Copy Storage space: 11.013 GB (4%)



vss list providers gives:
*********************
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Provider name: 'Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0'
   Provider type: System
   Provider Id: {b5946137-7b9f-4925-af80-51abd60b20d5}
   Version: 1.0.0.7


vss list writers gives
*****************
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'Task Scheduler Writer'
   Writer Id: {d61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124}
   Writer Instance Id: {1bddd48e-5052-49db-9b07-b96f96727e6b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'VSS Metadata Store Writer'
   Writer Id: {75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06}
   Writer Instance Id: {088e7a7d-09a8-4cc6-a609-ad90e75ddc93}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Performance Counters Writer'
   Writer Id: {0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0086dda-9efc-47c5-8eb6-a944c3d09381}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {f77baab4-fec9-4187-81f1-34215594d32c}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {0a4022f9-a06a-4fb6-82d5-7603eabb8610}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {528e0dd3-e677-429a-b6c0-8bc77bd252f7}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {6409567f-8a03-42dd-a3c2-fd1bfd81980e}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {7f0712ca-1994-4694-a43e-17bee4ad9147}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'MSSearch Service Writer'
   Writer Id: {cd3f2362-8bef-46c7-9181-d62844cdc0b2}
   Writer Instance Id: {df5e61f2-2e43-42f5-badf-624ac9dcaf49}
   State: [5] Waiting for completion
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {c5e25338-7eb3-4432-8b33-de442926a5fb}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {4d8b6b67-d56f-4add-a15f-0c639707ba5f}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error



0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 34211939
Do i need to stop the vss services before running the converter ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 333 total points
ID: 34211946
Hi

Use the msconfig and stop non windows services. This is the recommend tasks before P2V any physical server. Do not convert the HP partition. You will not need this. So choose only your partitions.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 34211980
what about the reserved partition ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34212053
Hi

That I think is from the Win7, so yes I convert that to.

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34212061
Hi

Dont forget to check the partitions letter, sometimes the letter change on the conversion, so you will need to put back the letter tho is original letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 34212107
it seems that it is now working...
I am running it but it needs 9hours... will let u know when done.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34212326
On my last Win7 P2V the guest didn't came up.
If that's your case, take a look at this kb article from vmware: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006956

In a nutshell: mount /vmimages/vmscsi.flp from the ESX to any VM, copy the drivers to a network location, access the network location with your physical client and install the drivers before you're doing P2V.
0