Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which replication method is best for SQL Server Disaster Recovery scenarios?

Posted on 2010-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

We're looking at setting up a 'clone' of an ERP server in a remote site for DR purposes. This is only to be used in the event of the main server going down. There is a front end server which accesses the database server. Installations of both have been done at the DR site.
The question is, which is best for replicating the databases to the DR site - SQL Replication or SQL Mirroring? We've noticed that SQL Replication seems to generate massive log files on the DR server meaning that we have to keep a constant eye on it.
In the event of a disaster, we'd use the DR servers and then go back to the main servers once they are up and running again. The thought being we could replicate or mirror back again the data changes.

Any suggestions welcome!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CKSW
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34211719
SQL Mirroring is the one to choose for this.

Replication isnt actually a DR tool. Its a common mis-conception. Replication is there for propergating data around the business a would most probably require you to change your database schema to use it in the way that you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webbphil earned 1000 total points
ID: 34224328
I agree with EvilPostIt that from the options you've provided, mirroring is the better choice.  

You may want to take a look at SQL Transaction Log Shipping as another option.  Offsite redundancy is implemented through scheduled log backups that are copied to an secondary server and then restored to keep the DB up to date.  An addition server can be added for monitoring.

Take a look.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187103.aspx
0