[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Install attempt Recover server error

Posted on 2010-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi i am trying to install exchange 2010 and am getting thsi error 'Some controls are not valid - The exchange server is in an incosistent state. Only disaster recovery mode is avaiable. Please use setup /m:recoverserver to recover thsi exchange now.'

This server that i am trying to install on is just a test server and i have just reinstalled Windows Server 2008 R2 and updated it using windows update and installed the pre-reqs for exchange 2010 it is part of a domain that we have setup as a test.
The first time we tried to install exchange 2010 we got so far and it just hung for about 15hours :) so we decided to start from scratch seeing as this server had had all sort of things tested on it.


I have reset the computer account in the AD on our test DC and had to rejoin the domain.

Is there any way i can resolve this issue and continue installing exchange?


Cheers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34212020
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34212058
I take it that you have formated the exchange server and trying to install it from scratch ?

if so from the computer you are trying to run exchange

adsiedit.msc

connect to the "configuration partition" instead of "Default Naming Context"

CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange ->

right click on the organization name and delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 34212094
Exchange is not yet installed on the Server and none of its compnents are, this server is a fresh install of 2008 r2

The only things i have installed on this server atm is
Adobe reader
Eset AV
Microsoft .net Framework 4.0 CLient Profile
Microsoft .net Framework 4.0 Extended
Microsoft Filter Pack 1.0

I have even checked the registry and there is no evidence of exchange in the hkey_local machine.

Cheers

Matt
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212098
if so from the computer you are trying to run exchange

adsiedit.msc

connect to the "configuration partition" instead of "Default Naming Context"

CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange ->

right click on the organization name and delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 34212144
Can you give me that in lamens terms please as i am new to the whole server setup.

The adsiedit.msc  windows cant find this?

I can only assume the configuration partion is the system reserved of 100mb when i view disk managment?

Cheers

Matt

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34212147
no it is not. in windows 2008 stuart run adsiedit.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 34212255
Thanks Akhater, my main problem was that the adsiedit was not installed yet so once i did that it all went hunky dorey thanks for the help

Matt
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34212259
You are welcome.

but if you adsiedit was not isntalled then you have not install the exchange 2010 prerequisites better you do that before installing exchagne
0