[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create listener with lsnctrl

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anybody know how to create a listener in MSCS using lsnctrl ? Database is oracle 9i version 9.2.0.1
0
Comment
Question by:newinoracle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 34211937
what do u mean by MSCS?

services.msc you are taking about?

once you create listener it will automatically appers in services.msc

check this doc for more info...

http://psoug.org/reference/listener.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:newinoracle
ID: 34211941
I meant microsoft cluster services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newinoracle
ID: 34212009
There is not enough expert solution for this simple question
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 1000 total points
ID: 34212407
the answer is very simple you cant. lsnrctl is a management tool. you should use the oracle net configuration assistent to create the listener. And a simple question does not always have a simple answer.
0