Solved

Outlook work flow / voting buttons

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
We use outlook 2003 with exchange and we want to be able to create some basic workflow by way of a macro.  We want to be able to do the following:

For all emails when you open them to have 3 buttons:

-Send to person A
-Send to person B
-Send to Folder X

Is this possible even with development,  could you tell me how ?

Regards

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34212050
Outlook 2003, "routing recipient" is the first thing comes to my mind
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34216724
Hi, Terry.

Yes, it's possible.  There are actually two ways to handle this.

1.  Create toolbar buttons rather than having buttons in the messages.  This is the simplest approach.
2.  Create a custom Outlook message form.  The form would have the buttons on it.  Although creating the form is simple, this approach requires that you convert all email items to use your form.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 34238110
Thanks for the post Blue Devil,   does this requiire development or is it something I can configure ?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 34239560
The former requires a bit of development in the form of scripting.  The latter requires creating the custom form, writing script behind it, and running a script at every computer to make it the default form.  The former is much simpler.

Assuming you want to go with #1, then the script will be something like this.  You'd then add a toolbar button for each copy of the script.  Here's how to create a toolbar and buttons.

1.  Click View->Toolbars->Customize
2.  Click the Toolbars tab
3.  Click New
4.  Name the toolbar
5.  Click the Commands tab
6.  Under Categories click Macros
7.  Under Commands click and hold on the macro, then drag it out and drop it on the new toolbar
8.  Dock the toolbar somewhere onscreen

'Duplicate this subroutine as needed.  Be sure to change the name so each one is unique.'
Sub SendToPersonA()
    Dim olkFwd As Outlook.MailItem
    Set olkFwd = Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem.Forward
    'On the next line change the email address'
    olkFwd.To = "PersonA@company.com"
    'On the next line change Send to Display if you want to see the message instead of sending it'
    olkFwd.Send
    Set olkFwd = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 34368384
Thanks for the support, if there are any additional requiredments i will repost
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34368494
You're welcome.
0