Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory allocation in win2008 64 Bit VM under VSphere

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Folks
I have a Vsphere ESXi 4.1 server with a windows 2008 64 bit server VM running in it with 4096 mb memory allocated. We are running a 32 bit app (called Class) with 32 bit Ms-Sql 2003.

At times, when running reports, this server will respond very slowly causing our web server that interrogates the DB to deliver timeout pages as the data is not retrieved in a timely enough manner. We can see that memory consumption at this time is 96% (approx).

If we were to increase the memory on the windows server under VSphere does anyone know if the server and or applications would be able to make use of this extra memory space or is that outside of the applications addressing space capabilities or for that matter the operating systems.

It's just that I remember windows systems have a limit of 4GB address space and I am not sure what combination nowadays enables the OS or apps to get past that??

Your advice and thoughts, as always much appreciated.

Cheers
Jo

0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 1500 total points
ID: 34211942
its not 4 GB for 64 BIT, anyhow have a look to this Microsoft article to have clear picture,

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 1500 total points
ID: 34211957
64bit OS memory and running apps in 32bit mode

http://communities.vmware.com/message/995514

Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and 2008 R2 Maximum Memory Limits

http://www.techhead.co.uk/microsoft-windows-server-2008-and-2008-r2-maximum-memory-limits
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34213607
Try to reserve 4GB memory, see if makes a difference
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 34228513
Partial solution
0