Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# File Copy

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have created a file copy function as follows

const string sourcepath = @"\\BANGALORECLUB\UPDATES\";
        readonly string destinationpath = Application.StartupPath;
        string[] filePaths;

filePaths = Directory.GetFiles(sourcepath, "*.*", SearchOption.AllDirectories);
            const int bufferSize = 32 * 1024;
            foreach (var filelist in filePaths)
            {
                CopyFile(filelist, destinationpath, bufferSize);  
            }



 public static void CopyFile(string source, string destination, int bufferSize)
           
        {
            using (FileStream outputFile = File.OpenWrite(destination))
            {
                using (FileStream inputFile = File.OpenRead(source))
                {
                    var buffer = new byte[bufferSize];
                    int bytesRead;
                    while ((bytesRead = inputFile.Read(buffer, 0, bufferSize)) != 0)
                    {
                        outputFile.Write(buffer, 0, bytesRead);
                    }
                }
            }
        }

Error:
I get access denied error in following line
using (FileStream outputFile = File.OpenWrite(destination))
This is local folder and there is no need of any permission. To ensure what I said is right, i coped the destination path and pasted in my windows explorer where i was able to open the folder and create any files. Not sure what is causing the error
0
Comment
Question by:GRChandrashekar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beyazlale
ID: 34212059
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
kris_per earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212073

The 'destination' variable you pass in is directory path; you need to add the file name to it then use it in 'File.OpenWrite'. Corrected code below.
public static void CopyFile(string source, string destination, int bufferSize)
        {
            string destinationFilePath = destination + "\\" + System.IO.Path.GetFileName(source);
            using (FileStream outputFile = File.OpenWrite(destinationFilePath))
            {
                using (FileStream inputFile = File.OpenRead(source))
                {
                    var buffer = new byte[bufferSize];
                    int bytesRead;
                    while ((bytesRead = inputFile.Read(buffer, 0, bufferSize)) != 0)
                    {
                        outputFile.Write(buffer, 0, bytesRead);
                    }
                }
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 34212099

If you want to use .net's file copy method (instead of your CopyFile method), then the code would be:
...
foreach (var filelist in filePaths)
{
     string destinationFilePath = destinationpath + "\\" + System.IO.Path.GetFileName(filelist);

     // CopyFile(filelist, destinationpath, bufferSize);   

     System.IO.File.Copy(filelist,destinationFilePath,true);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 34212154
string destinationpath = Application.StartupPath; must be a folder(Directory) and you are trying to access a folder as destination path for writing, that's why it is giving exception.

I had modified the above code in following way and it is working fine.
const string sourcepath = @"\\BANGALORECLUB\UPDATES\";
        readonly string destinationpath = Application.StartupPath;
        string[] filePaths;

filePaths = Directory.GetFiles(sourcepath, "*.*", SearchOption.AllDirectories);
            const int bufferSize = 32 * 1024;
            foreach (var filelist in filePaths)
            {
                CopyFile(filelist, destinationpath+Path.GetFileName(filelist), bufferSize);   
            }



  



 public static void CopyFile(string source, string destination, int bufferSize)
            
        {
            using (FileStream outputFile = File.OpenWrite(destination))
            {
                using (FileStream inputFile = File.OpenRead(source))
                {
                    var buffer = new byte[bufferSize];
                    int bytesRead;
                    while ((bytesRead = inputFile.Read(buffer, 0, bufferSize)) != 0)
                    {
                        outputFile.Write(buffer, 0, bytesRead);
                    }
                }
            }
        }

    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 34212176
sorry missed Path.Combine

attached is modified code


const string sourcepath = @"\\BANGALORECLUB\UPDATES\";
        readonly string destinationpath = Application.StartupPath;
        string[] filePaths;

filePaths = Directory.GetFiles(sourcepath, "*.*", SearchOption.AllDirectories);
            const int bufferSize = 32 * 1024;
            foreach (var filelist in filePaths)
            {
                CopyFile(filelist, Path.Combine(destinationpath,Path.GetFileName(filelist)), bufferSize);   
            }



  



 public static void CopyFile(string source, string destination, int bufferSize)
            
        {
            using (FileStream outputFile = File.OpenWrite(destination))
            {
                using (FileStream inputFile = File.OpenRead(source))
                {
                    var buffer = new byte[bufferSize];
                    int bytesRead;
                    while ((bytesRead = inputFile.Read(buffer, 0, bufferSize)) != 0)
                    {
                        outputFile.Write(buffer, 0, bytesRead);
                    }
                }
            }
        }

Open in new window

0