Solved

ListView Press Enter to move to next subitem

Posted on 2010-11-25
13
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have created a ListView, with all the subitem enable user to key in data. The textbox name is EditBox.

And I want it to be when user press enter key, it will move the cursor to next subitem, and when reach the last subitem and user press enter, it will move cursor to the next first subitem.

For example as below:
Location      temperature    pH      total iron    hazen
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6.....All together 50 rows

The location cannot keyin. And the field for temperature, pH, total iron and hazen can be key in by user. When user key in temperature for A1, and press enter, it will move focus to pH for A1. When user key in hazen for A1, and press enter, it will move focus to temperature for A2.

Can anybody help me on this. Expert, please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:alicealiciasarawak
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psalkiew
ID: 34212246
Create a keypress event on listview object.

Check if the key pressed was an enter button - and increment selectedindex property. Check if it reaches the end of the list and in that case reset the selectedindex to 0.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 34212410
C# / vb.net?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 34212454
how did you implement editable listview?
since it is not built in functionality in .net listview, you probably customized your control.
if you used floating editbox controls (like in this post http://www.csharphelp.com/2006/10/c-editable-listview/)
then you already have a keypress event handler of the editbox control.
so all u need is to check subItemSelected id.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34215324
I have develop the ListView using VB.NET. And I have tried the keypress for listview and also the textbox. It is not working. I really need expert help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34215325
Can anyone help me on this. I just want it to move to next subitem when I press enter key. Can provide sample code for this please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34215607
I have used the sample from this link. http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_forms/listviewcontrols/article.php/c16251. Now I want that when I press enter it will move the cursor to next subitem.

Expert, please help for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34220075
Hello,

Can anyone reply me? sedgwick, the example you gave me I don't want it be like that. I want it to be when user edit the field City and press enter, it will automatically move cursor or focus to second City field and do editing and press enter, it will move cursor to Continent and do editing, and press enter, it will move focus to next line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34227331
psalkiew,

Can I have a sample for this? I have the listview with textboxes using the sample from http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_forms/listviewcontrols/article.php/c16251.

Please do help me on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34245460
Can anyone help me?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 34246881
Hi,

In ListView, Selected SubItem can be identified by X and Y co-ordinates i.e. Location where Mouse is clicked.

Location cannot be identified with KeyPress Events...

So, it is difficult to find selected Item when particular Key is pressed ...

That's why, I think so, you cannot move to next SubItem when user presses Enter Key.


- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34253662
deepaklakkad,

So it is not convenient to use ListView, right? For DataGridView, can you give me a sample code for this? I really need your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 500 total points
ID: 34255077
Hi

I have attached a file here.

It contains a custom control with a Test Class.

may be this will solve your requirements

- Deepak Lakkad
MyDGV.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alicealiciasarawak
ID: 34331335
Partially solved
0