Solved

Printing in dos on a Microsoft Virtual PC  to lpt port that is mapped on a xp pro local machine  to a network share

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I installed a  Microsoft Virtual PC on a xp pro  that is printing to a network printer that is mapped to lpt1  .
The printer is working if I send in the xp ( local ) to lpt1 info
On the dos in the Virtual PC  enables' the lpt1 port
The Virtual PC cannot print to the network
What is the correct way to use the Virtual PC to send the output info to the lpt1 and to a network printer in a dos system
Thanks
Eli Naim
0
Comment
Question by:mittwoch
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34212365
assuming the VM is using NAT and you existing system's IP to link to the network, you should be able to map a generic printer port from the VM to an existing network printer.

add a printer you already have on the LAN to the VM, make a note of the printer server name and the SHARE name of the printer, once done, from a command prompt:

NET USE LPT1 \\nameofprintserver\printersharename /PERSISTANT:YES

this will make a permanent link from DOS LPT1 to your chosen printer for basic printing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mittwoch
ID: 34213566
adding more info on the system

The dos 6.22   system on a vm is not in a network support  and has now network access
The dos system is under the vm and has a lpt1 enabled in the computer that is running the vm ( XP ) the lpt1 is mapped to the network printer and works ok .
thanks

eli

 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34216054
thanks for the update, glad you got it working.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:mittwoch
ID: 34216355
i missed the info that the printer work ok on the windows system and not on the dos  system that is on a vm


thanks

eli
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34216895
ah ok - what VM software are you using, as you should be able to enable a parallel port mode under options, that will link LPT1 in DOS to your windows system printer, when you use the command I gave above.  You may find it easier to run the DOS environment from within an XP system, as mapping printers is a lot easier - its what I currently do for a few staff who require access to our Sage for DOS archives.

With the likes of VMware Workstation, you simply edit the virtual machine settings, and under the hardware tab, add a Parallel port, before starting the VM.

Under Virtualbox, there is no option or current support for LPT ports that i am aware of, though it is often requested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mittwoch
ID: 34222968
Hi
I am using Microsoft vp  and the lpt port in the vm is enable and mapped to the lpt1  port of the xp
I cannot work in the dos ver of windows i need the dos 6.22 ver


Thanks

Eli
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 34237702
then you may have to create a network boot media/disk to operate in DOS, to give you network ability inside the VM.  I haven't used MS VPC in a long time, and can't remember if its LPT port mapping works only from Windows VM's or not.

Bart's website is very comprehensive, and you should be able to build a network disk from his instructions, but no longer active/updated - http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

This site has also helped me in the past with Ghost multi-casting (requiring DOS Network ability years ago), and its very current - http://netbootdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34429029
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0