Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding out what version of Office runs on a computer from Access VBa

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have this app that is built out of Access 2007. It is runtimed and packaged and runs on User's computers. So Access will always be 2007 on that computer.

How can I find out in VBA the version of the MS Office that lives on the computer where my app is installed? It could be anything from 2000 onwards...

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34212151
See the link below. It might help.

http://www.blueclaw-db.com/get_access_version_number.htm

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markmiddlemist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212190
Hi

What you need to do is create an instance of the Application classes you care about ysung the CreateObject call (keeping the referencing in your code in terms of Object so you don't need to set up explicit references in the setup) , then checking the Version property:

Dim ExcelApp As Object
Dim VersionString As String

Set ExcelApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
VersionString = ExcelApp.Version

Hope this helps

Mark Middlemist
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34212574
mark..., it works, thanks. I have applied it to Excel and Word, because they might JUST be different on a PC.

peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34212582
MIND..., your stuff was helpful but not immediately applicable.
0