Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL REporting Services option greyed out

Posted on 2010-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when i goto START | PROGRAMS | MICROSOFT SQL SERVER 2005 | CONFIGURATION TOOLS | REPORTING SERVICES CONFIGURATION
and start to configure RS,  Report Manager Virtual Directory is greyed out.
need help in getting it green instead of grey.

windows 2003,
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212434
Make sure that the reporting services are installed on the computer and the the services are running. To ensure this go to Control Panel > Administrator tools > Services.

Under Services, look for "SQL Server Reporting Services". If you cannot find this in the list the reporting services are not installed and if you did find the service, make sure it is running.

Hope this helps.

P.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GSGDBA
ID: 34219276
Hi,
Would you please provide the screen shot of the page.

I see it was either IIS problem or Virtual directory is not configured.

Please provide the screen
0