Solved

Backup of Exchange 2010 CAS-server?

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have an Exchange 2010-organization that consists of 1 CAS-server and 1 database-server. I run a full backup of the databases every day, but should I also backup the CAS-server? Or can the CAS be restored completely by running setup with an disaster-recovery option and read all data from AD?
0
Comment
Question by:thoree
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is not data on the CAS server that needs to be backed up. installing it in disaster recovery will recover all what you need
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
forgot to add just make sure to have a copy of your Certificate it is the only thing I can think of that needs backup

more info http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-client-access-server-backup-and-recovery
0