Solved

Help with BRMS and iSeries Tape Analysis

Posted on 2010-11-25
10
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Experts, I come to you as a fool with little knowledge of iSeries or BRMS. In other fields of IT I consider myself very knowledgeable but on this forum I'm an amateur.

I have been asked to look at tuning some BRMS environments and want a couple of pointers around accessing reports. Having logged onto the iSeries and started BRMS, I can produce various canned reports and downloaded them to my PC, so far so good.

Question 1. Does BRMS use a DB2 database for storing information and if so is there any documentation around the tables and fields with, as I can't find them.

Question  2. If I want to look at tape drive usage, i.e. mount time/dismount time and volser mounted is there an iSeries log that I can look at and analyse.

Coming from a m/frame background I was very happy that Rexx is available and have already written some code to issue SQL commands and save the output to a file.

Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:RibTime
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 50 total points
ID: 34213134
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomunique earned 200 total points
ID: 34218194
Some what of the blind leading the blind here, but, at least, I've felt my way down this path before

Yes, there's a DB2 table for BRMS (should be "tables", nothing is easy).
My program looks at volser status (that is in table  QUSRBRM/QA1AMM )

Do you know how to get a list of all the fields and their descriptions from a table?
QSYS/DSPFFD FILE(QUSRBRM/QA1AMM)

browse Qusrbrm, (wrklib qusrbrm), there's a lot of tables in there.
I've not seen a decent break-down of what the tables are..
You may review the last update date on the files, just following a backup..
this will reduce your search to just tables keeping updated information.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 34218212
Additional note:
See Appendix F from Gary's link above..
it's old, but a lot of that stuff hasn't changed.

Thanks Gary!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RibTime
ID: 34218255
Thanks guys this is helping a lot.

While I have the ear of you guys, how can I find mount/dismout times

I'll look at the information passed so far.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 34219380
I've not seen that level of detail (nor have I looked).
Years past I pulled similar information from syslog, don't know if intermediate mounts are displayed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RibTime
ID: 34229815
Tom / Gary

I found a manual "Backup Recovery and Media Services for OS/400 A Practical Approach" that provides a list of tables in appendix F, however without your help I wouldn't have found it.

I will close this question in a couple of days and award points to both of you but as you both seem on top of this issue I'll ask a cheeky related question....

Within the QA1AMM table there is a field TMCEXP which is a ZONED data type. When I do a "select" on this fields I get as an example "1,000,902" whereas if I display the tape from BRMS the expiry date is "09/02/01" ( US format date ).

Have either of you programmatically or prehaps another method converted this date and if so how as I have failed to "google" the answer.

Regards and thanks so far

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 34229902
Dates are stored in YYMMDD so sorts work properly.

When you say "convert", do you mean from mm-dd-yy to yy-mm-dd and so forth?
I've not done it on the 400, but I believe you can set that in the bind options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RibTime
ID: 34229943
I was after some pointers to allow me to work this out myself but have really been helped here, especially by Gary.

For anyone else looking for help on this check out my post about the IBM manual as that had the information I was after.

Cheers

Guys
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34231228
That particular date format looks like it could be cyymmdd, where:

c=0 means 19xx
c=1 means 20xx

To convert cyymmdd to yyyymmdd, just add 19,000,000.

cyymmdd + 19,000,000 = yyyymmdd

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:RibTime
ID: 34231275
Gary

Thanks for taking the time.

As it happens I sat looking at my data and worked it out. All the data I've seen is from +2000 so had ignored the first digit, but it's nice to know what it means.

Thanks again

Mark
0