[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How To Remove / reset / Bypass the BIOS Password

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
6,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Dear Friends :-)
 i have a problem with ACER Aspire 7110
i need to Re-install the windows , laptop restarts on windows loading
Boot Device set to HDD
i can't Enter the BIOS because it have Password
on BIOS page i can see "Phoenix trustedCore(tm) Setup Utility"

1-Removing the BIOS Battery didn't help , i removed it for more than 1 Day
2- can't use USB/CD/DVD because First Boot is the HDD
3-can't use the BIOS Password Cracker /Hacker /Remover /Finder tools because system restarts middle of Loading
4-Global Phoenix Passwords didn't worked ( PHOENIX-phoenix-CMOS-cmos-BIOS-bios)



so how i can bypass the BIOS PW to change the Boot priority ?!
Thanks
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Outsourced
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34212296
If you own/have permission to remove the password there is one utility if you can get into windows that will remove the password.

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd


command string:
ioperm.exe -i and then Cmospwd_win.exe /k
0
 

Author Comment

by:Outsourced
ID: 34212870
na , if i could reach the Windows , so there wasn't any problem ,



even ShortCutting the CMOS's Battery's Terminal didn't work :-(   !!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213236
On systems that use a security chip there is virtually no way to reset a forgotten password ==> the security chip makes these VERY secure systems;  but you do NOT want to forget your password.    The solution is a replacement of the motherboard -- a several hundred dollar "repair".

HOWEVER, since you don't actually need to get to the BIOS -- you just need to install Windows -- you can bypass the issue.    Remove your hard drive;  attach it to another system [using a USB bridge device like this:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=vantec_usb_ide-_-12-232-002-_-Product ];  and reformat the hard drive.     Now replace it in the Acer ... and when it tries to boot and doesn't find a bootable partition it will go to the next device in the boot order -- which should be your Windows CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Outsourced
ID: 34255719
i was lucky and laptop searched for othyer Boot devices too , normally i Turn-Off to search for other boot devices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Outsourced
ID: 34255758
if you are lucky and PC search for other boot device when it can't find HDD , it working
0