Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Projector Selection

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I decide to go for either NEC N510 or Mitsubishi SD280U. Can anyone help me to make the final decision ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 34214314
I could not find the Mitsubishi SD280U to compare, but the NEC N510 looks good:
http://www.nec.co.nz/products/projectors/np510.html
http://www.projector.com/mitsubishiprojectors.php

NEC is the prefered brand for me.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34227145
Compare them here bellow (click on Specifications tab):
http://www.necdisplay.com/Products/Product/?product=959653ad-3a1f-45f8-b442-e3956099592d
http://global.mitsubishielectric.com/bu/projectors/products/data/mobile_xga/xd280u.html

I would go with Mitsubishi for a single reason: Contrast ratio is a lot better: 2000:1 instead of 500:1 for NEC

In the end is your decision. For what do you to use it? Home or office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34227367
In office, will there be any big difference for powerpoint presentatoin ? And NEC support max resolution of 1600 x 1200. Will that add any benefit ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34229519
Of course is nice and better for higher resolution, but my experience with projectors in office is this:
-      no matter was a small office, where the distance projection was less than 3m, or a conference room where the distance was 5-6m, sometimes many people came and made their PowerPoint presentations using laptops.
-      Now, most of people had prepared a PowerPoint on their computers/laptops and only hooked up their PC/laptop to the projector and then just pressed Fn+F((5 or 6 or 8 depends by laptop) to activate the beamer.
-      The resolution on the PC/laptop is not usual 1200x1600, unless is a big LCD. Then for most of users is probably 1024x768 set up in their PC/laptop and when you activate the beamer it really does not matter that has the chance 12000x1600 unless your PC/laptop is not configured for that.
-      The weight is almost the same, the life time for the bulb is almost the same, the brightness is almost the same.

In your place, if I would have the chance to go in a shop -  so not online – I would go and try to see the difference in Contrast Ratio effect/parameter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34229718
Tks.
0