Solved

Is there a way to prevent the localhost from reading the .htaccess file?

Posted on 2010-11-25
8
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there a way to prevent the localhost (my winLAMP testing server) from reading the .htaccess files in the directories?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psalkiew
ID: 34212355
Add:

Allowoverride none

directive to <Directory> definition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 34212529
Hi psalkiew!

Thanks for your reply. I found a lot of <Directory> tags..
and some more: "Allowoverride"

Could you be a little more specific? what lines are in front for example?
I have to edit the "httpd.config"-file right?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 34212577
Dear peps03,

See this page for the explanation :

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/core.html

Best Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psalkiew earned 250 total points
ID: 34212579
Yes, you must edit the apache server configuration file (httpd.conf). There you must find Directory definition for the directories in which you want to restrict .htaccess files. For example:

        <Directory /var/www/>
                Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                AllowOverride All
                Order allow,deny
                allow from all
        </Directory>

This is the definition of the document root. When you change AllowOverride in this section to none the whole www server will stop reading .htaccess files.

When you have many sites, virtual servers or user directories you must find the appropriate <directory> definition and change the AllowOverride value in desired place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 34212781
I found it..

But setting "all" to "none" is not working.. the .htaccess files are still followed.

I am running apache on my computer with several folders in the root, each folder contains a website with also a .htaccess file.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 34214289
Thanks psalkiew!

This was the solution that worked!

I had to restart apache AND the browser..

Rookie mistake..

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psalkiew
ID: 34215908
Any changes to httpd.conf require apache restart - this file is parsed only on startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 34216952
i know, i did that. but i also had to restart my browser apparently..

thanks for the help!
0