?
Solved

How can I move WindowsImageFile in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, CoreI7 3.2, 12 Gig Ram, Custom built machine

I am a graphic designer and photographer so I deal with large files on a daily basis. I have one primary hard drive where I do most of my work. I noticed that this drive was more than 85% full and did not recall doing that much work. Upon closer investigation, to my surprise, I found a "WindowsImageFile" which amounted to a little more than 220 gigs. It appears that the operating system decided to put the file there on its own.

My question: Is there a way to move this file to an external drive and tell the operating system where it is and where to update it?

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:camelbreath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psalkiew
ID: 34212367
Right click Computer icon, select properties, then advanced settings, advanced tab, click first settings button, then advanced tab.
On this page you have virtual memory - page file settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 34212764
I need to correct my question. The file in question is not the "WindowsImageFile" but the "WindowsImageBackup." Is this the source of system restore. Also I moved the paging file to an external drive, but it is not showing on that disk. I need to specifically address the "WindowsImageBackup."

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rdsterling earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213555
Moving the Page file to an externmal disk will affect your PC's performance if the external drive is not attached to the PC. do a search for backup in the Search programs and files then type Backup. Use the Backup and Restore program and this should help you to redirect your backup and setup backup schedules etc to your external hard disk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 34215096
I followed these instructions to the solution
0