Solved

VBA Excel Date Calculation

Posted on 2010-11-25
11
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am looking for a way to give me the total number of months between 2 dates, for eg. "2012/03/30 - 2010/09/30"

Please can someone give me the formula that will produce the result of : 18
0
Comment
Question by:NerishaB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilJamesCotton earned 167 total points
ID: 34212382
There is a function called DateDif

=DATEDIF(A1,B1,"m")

Where A1 and B1 contain the two dates that you want to compare.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 167 total points
ID: 34212384
If the earlier date is in cell A1 and the later date is in cell A2 :-
=DATEDIF(A1,A2,"m")
This will give the rounded down difference in months.

Al
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Runrigger
Runrigger earned 166 total points
ID: 34212385
datediff("m",datefrom,dateto)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34212388
Authors request is for VBA version, correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilJamesCotton
ID: 34212400
Sorry, you also need to make sure that the Cells that contain dates are formatted as DataType "DATE"

Highlight the cells in question, right click and choose "Format Cells", from the category list, select DATE and also select the display formatting that you want to format the date in. (The type of display formatting shouldn't effect the formulae) as long as you select an option from the DATE category.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34212401
Which version of Excel does the DATEDIF function come in at, my company uses Excel 2007 and it does not exist!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34212418
DATEDIF is in Excel 2007, just not in the help.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34212428
Or in the function dropdown, I just noticed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34212450
How bizarre not to have help and/or intellisense for it, do you know the reason, I have written my own UDF because I didn't know it existed!

Is there a master list of "hidden" functions out there Rory?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34212492
That's the only one I know of. I don't think anyone outside MS knows why - see Chip's discussion here: http://www.cpearson.com/Excel/datedif.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NerishaB
ID: 34212523
Thanks guys
0