[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to manage session varibles in firefox and chrome but works fine in IE

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am getting problem with use session in Firefox n chrome. session variables work fine in IE but not in above two browsers. I integrated the blog(wordpress version 3.0.1) in existing website and being logged in when I click to enter in blog section, session variables lost their values. I already started session in index.php file of the wordpress and it works in IE but not in remaining two. register globals is set to off.

help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gurbirs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 34221060
try clearing your cache.. or test in firefox's safemode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gurbirs
ID: 34236358
that doesn't works.. I cleaned cache and also tested it in firefox's safemode
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 34501939
session variables require cookies. If you have cookies disabled, you will not maintain your session. Check  your browsers and make sure cookies are enabled.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34501950
well just want to clarify,  you can have sessions without cookies, but it requires putting the session identifier in the url.
0