Solved

network problem in copied vm

Posted on 2010-11-25
25
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I copied a VM from a host esx to another host esx, after a copy I amended the IP address assigned to VM copied, now I have both VM active but I make a ping to two addresses and forgiveness packages, if the VM copied is off I do not have data loss (all ping are ok)
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
Comment
Question by:sasapix
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34212531
Hi

Did you create a VM clone? It that what you did?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34212559
I used Veeam to copy the VM.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34212581
Hi

Is this VM on the same network and domain, that the source? If yes, well when you start the VM did not ask if this was a new VM that you copy etc.?

Did you remove the VM from the domain? Or just move to a workgroup first, before changing the name?

Regarding the network, you may have the IP from the source in a hidden adapter.

Try to check if you have any hidden adapter, and removed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34212612
yes, the both vm are on the same network and when the vm copied is started I have choose 'i moved_it'.

These vm are linux OS.

Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 34212774
You will need to create a new uuid for the copied vm - had you selected "I copied it" that would have been done for you automatically. Probably your easiest recovery at this point would be copy it again, then select I copied it the first time you power it on. Alternatively you can manually create a uuid for the vm by editing the vmx file. Take a look at http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1541

The network problem you are reporting is because the virtual nic's mac address is derived from that uuid, and you have duplicate network adapters on the same network segment.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34212788
perhaps the problem is in the mac address ?
On the vm copied --> 'Network Adapter' I can use manual MAC address instead of automatic ?

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34212827
You can - but this doesn't address that you have two vms in your environment with the same uuid. VMware may use that value internallly. Changing the mac address to manual will likely address your immediate network issues - but may lead to other problems -  that is why id didn't recommend the change to the mac address. Thus my reccommendation remains to change the uuid value.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fracassa79
ID: 34212848
Using move instead of copy it doesn't change the mac addres of virtual nic. I think you have this issue also related to arp table of your switch.
If you use copy option, it'll change the mac address, so  you can have the same vm running on the network without issues. Only check if you have same ip address hard-coded on both vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34212883
I can assign any value at uuid.bios ?
I can use:
uuid.bios = "00 11 22 33 44 55 66 77-88 99 aa bb cc dd ee ff"

that's writed in vmware kb article.
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34212929
I believe the last three bytes of the mac address are derived from the last three bytes of the uuid.bios - I would

1. unregister the vm (remove from inventory)
2. edit the vmx file and change those three bytes to unique values
3. reregister the vm (add to inventory)
4. check the new value is picked up in the mac address

At this point you should be good to go
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34212971
that is the mac address is:

00:0b:27:47:87:30

I must use this uuid:

"00 11 22 33 44 55 66 77-88 99 aa bb cc 47 87 30"

?? that's correct ?
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213017
The first three bytes will remain as they are, the last three bytes will change to what you specify. So if the current mac address is 00:0b:27:xx:yy:zz then changing the last thre bytes as you indicated will give you the result 00:0b:27:47:87:30



0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34213064
Sorry but I am not clear, currently I as UUID:
"56 4d 8a e8 40 e0 6f af-59 18 85 31 18 47 87 1c"

and as MAC address I have
"x:y:z:47:87:1c"

I can use as a new UUID:
"00 11 22 33 44 55 66 77-88 99 aa bb cc 47 87 1c"

is correct ?

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34213093
Just remove the network adapter from the VM and add a new one. It will get a new MAC and everything will be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34213267
I have removed and then I have add new network adapter but on the new network adapter I have always the same MAC address !

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34213299
Hi

You should never choose the move it option. If you did copy the VM, you should always choose copy VM.

Changing the UUID.bios

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002403

@fr0nk remove network adapter will not change the UUID.bios

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34213357
but if I choose "i_copied it" I can have problems with network adapter ?

-
 Salvatore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34213379
but the new uuid how must be composed ?

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213417
Use "56 4d 8a e8 40 e0 6f af-59 18 85 31 18 55 55 77"

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213426
In the future always choose I copied it and vmware will assign a new uuid and a new mac address and you won't have the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34213469
about
#34213417

therefore I must not use necessarily the last three bytes that which refer to mac address !?
I can use any uuid ?!

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213502
I can't speak to how the rest of the uuid is utilized. Your question was originally how do you fix the network issues you are experiencing. The answer is to for you to make the copied vm's mac address unique on your network. As you have noticed, removing and re-adding the nic does not give you a unique mac address, the ONLY proper way to fix this is to change the uuid that it has been derived from. There are alternatives - but any alternative will leave you with a non-unique uuid in your vmware setup - and I don't know what problems that may cause, perhaps none, perhaps there would be a catastrophe with a snapshot or something.

VMware expects the uuid to be unique, it is generated based on physical characteristics of the ESX or ESXi host hashed together with information on the datastore and path where the vm is stored. Perhaps you can put anything in the uuid string - but the least invasive method to get your setup to work (and least invasive is often best) is to change the last three bytes of the string.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34213519
"I can use as a new UUID:
"00 11 22 33 44 55 66 77-88 99 aa bb cc 47 87 1c"

is correct ?"

I don't believe that would be correct because the mac address would derive the same. Try it and see if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34228898
I used:
"00 11 22 33 44 55 66 77-88 99 aa bb cc 47 87 1c"
and is ok.


-
 Salvatore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 34662045
Hello, I have copied a vm from esx1 to esx2, for copy I have used "veem backup --> file copy" (and not vm copy), also in this case I use "i_copied_it" instead of "i_moved" ?
After copy I must use only the VM copied on esx2 and I must not use more the VM original this on esx1.
Thanks !

-
 Salvatore.
0