Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Exchange 2003 handle accents in email addresses

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have users in France who are using our English language installed Exchange server. Emails sent to their customers or contacts that have accents or other non-standard characters in their email address are rejected as undeliverable by the Exchange Server. is their a way to allow these characters.
0
Comment
Question by:GerardeDelaney
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212611
Hi,

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but accented characters are disallowed by exchange servers and as far as a i know, all other characters.

The reason for this as far as i am aware is to do with character sets and standardisation.  Also, it is partly to do with legacy technologies which cannot process disallowed characters.  Its also a standardisation issue whereby there are a set of standardly allowed and disallowed characters for email addresses and the french accented characters (along with spanish, and the german double dot thingie) are all on the disallowed list.

There is no way around this other than to change the users smtp email address.  

Sorry,

Ben
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35034565
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0