Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP and ASP.Net is slow/timeout at first time load after SQL upgrade to 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently upgraded our SQL to 2008 R2, this server is very powerful, see the specs:
4 x 8core Intel Xeon 2Ghz processors
256Gb memory;
5 x 1Gb nics (2 teamed for production, 2 teamed for heartbeat, 1 for iLo)
Windows server Enterprise 2008R2.
Firewall is disabled.

but weird thing is ASP and ASP.Net applications are slow when they are first time launched, sometimes timeout. after application is loaded, it's fast like fly.

Applications are using ASP.Net 1.1 and 2.0, .Net framework is 1.1, 2.0, and 3.5.

Any comment is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:wallaceni
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34212642
Well, if they're not precompiled then the app will have to be JIT'd the first time it runs. How long that takes will depend on how big the app is.

You could try pre-compiling to avoid the initial hit and see if that helps:

    http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6116804.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Epitel0920 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241456
Does you application use the newly build database on the first launch? We had a timeout problem in one of the companies that I worked for when the application attempted to access the database that was just built and it timedout the command first time, second time it ran fine
I am not sure I remember the fix, or if there even was a fix, but what you could try is to have the installer try to run some querries on the db upon the completion of the installation
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34429105
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0