Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse do not work on Centos under Window 2008 Hyper-V

Posted on 2010-11-25
19
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have install Centos under Window 2008 Hyper-V. It works except the mouse. Any idea how to fix it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34212653
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34217371
Hyper-V doesn't really have very good support for OS's that aren't from m$, but I believe SUSE and RedHat (of which CentOS ia a clone of), should work, although I'm not sure.

Have you installed the tools (I think Hyper-V calls them integration tools). They include drivers for the guest OS so it runs better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34217876
The integration tool doesn't work under CentOS.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34218104
If it doesn't work under CentOS, then I'm afraid your out of luck. But I was under the impression that Red-Hat and SUSE were the only supported Linux Distro's under Hyper-V, and if that were the case also CentOS must run.

In that case you'll have to use another HyperVisor, like VMWare's ESXi, which is free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34225454
You may install nomachine for free to access the GUI.
You can use networking as long as you use an emulated NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34227347
I couldn't access the Centos right now. Any idea how can I install the nomachine into it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fr0nk
ID: 34228292
access a TTY of the VM by redirecting CTRL + ALT + F1 to the VM.
then log in, ensure you have network support (ifconfig), copy the download location of the package, use the tool wget within centos: wget <download url> and install the package with rpm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34229838
I have found a link related to install Centos in Hyper-V:

http://www.hyper-v-mart.com/Howto/Install_CentOS_5_VM_Step_by_Step.aspx

When I run setup.pl, it returns with error "command not found". Do you have any idea on this ?




centos.bmp
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34230300
As you are already logged in as root, don't use "sudo".
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34230452
It comes out with permission issue. And I notify that the file size for setup.pl is 0.

Any idea ??

Thanks


centos.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34230512
If I run the setup.pl directly, it come up with different error message "setup.pl: command not found"... Why does it generate different message ....


centos.bmp
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34232745
Why are you adding "driver"" after setup.pl? That probably isn't needed (but I don't know Hyper-V well enough, I usually use the better product, ESXi.....).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34235772
Thanks. We need to strict to Microsoft product due to Corporate requirement. I also try running setup.pl without driver but nothing seem to startup....

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34237996
If I'm not mistaken, "pl" are Perl scripts, so you probably need perl installed in CentOS for setup.pl to run. Make sure Perl is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34271238
Already installed with Perl but still doesn't work....

Tks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34271466
Are you sure the setup.pl file is executable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34271717
Yes, already use it to execute (X). When I execute it, no thing is started and no message is returned.

Tks
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 34273110
Sorry, I have to give up. No ideas left.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34391108
tks
0