Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Adobe Photoshop, where do I find ready-made images, like a tree or a leaf?

Posted on 2010-11-25
13
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 1000 total points
ID: 34212744
Simple answer - you don't!

If you are looking for leaf shapes etc to dray onto your images, google "Photoshop brush packs" and loads of free ones are out there to find.

Alternatively, if you are looking for images to act as backgrounds or clipart style inserts for your images, again - google is your friend, and there are plenty of freebies on flickr that are available under the creative commons license.  Further to this, there are plenty of free image librarys out there for you to pilfer your way through.

Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34212784
There is not "clipart" likewise in Photoshop.
As Pearl_export_ben stated, the way to go is brushes.
You can google for different aspects and install them to your photoshop directory.
Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 34212922
You can try the following websites there are know stock vector in photoshop:

www.vecteezy.com free vectors
www.brusheezy.com free brushes
www.istockphoto.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34214968
OK, so I downloaded an .abr zipped file brush pack. How do I install it and then find it in Photoshop? Thanks for the help so far!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34215670
Place the *.abr files into:
Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop X\Presets\Brushes where X is the version number for your version of Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34216997
Kimmyel, I extracted the zipped files to the directory you specified, and they are there as *.abr files.  I have one last question. How do I load them into Photoshop?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kimmyel
Kimmyel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34217061
Great Sheana11,

Take a look at this 4min video:
http://www.ehow.com/video_4753726_use-photoshop-brushes.html
That explains how you use brushes, your custom added brushes should be listed there aswell.
Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kmead6
ID: 34219224
You can search for free brush packs, like suggested above, or you can also try free photoshop shapes. Custom shapes are another feature, but can be better than brushes because they are editable vector shapes, so you can scale as big or small without loosing quality.You install them the same way you install and load brushes, but making sure to put them in the custom shapes folder instead of the brushes folder.

Here is a link to some good nature ones (but there are a million different kinds out there):
http://dezignus.com/floristic-shapes2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34220784
kmead6, I can't find a download link for the dezignus link floral pack. Everything clickable just redirects you to other sites to install questionable software. A number of comments on the page attest to that fact. Perhaps you can help me with this. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kmead6
ID: 34220810
Underneath the example image (the purple, orange, green image), which is below the overview image of all the shapes, there are download links to download the file from rapidshare, media fire, etc. As far as externally hosted files, I trust this site and prefer to download via media fire.

If this still doesn't work,  I just googled "custom shapes nature Photoshop" and pulled the link from one of the top ones to show you what they were. If you google that or similar phrases you can find many more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34221750
I wish there were more points to hand out. Excellent help and information. Thank you so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34221766
I asked another question about Photoshop at this link, if anyone wants to contribute:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Adobe_Photoshop/Q_26641421.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34435256
0