Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Perl DBD::Oracle on Linux

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I would like to install the Oracle driver for Perl DBI DBD::Oracle on Suse Linux. I need assistance with that. Can some one please help or point me to some document that describe how to achieve that' ?
0
Comment
Question by:tamirmilo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kivan24
ID: 34212814
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Justin Mathews
ID: 34213047
1. Download http://search.cpan.org/CPAN/authors/id/T/TI/TIMB/DBD-Oracle-1.26.tar.gz and cd into the download directory

2. tar -zxvf DBD-Oracle-1.26.tar.gz

OR

gunzip DBD-Oracle-1.26.tar.gz
tar -xvf DBD-Oracle-1.26.tar

3. cd DBD-Oracle-1.26

4. perl Makefile.PL

5. make

6. make test

7. make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 34213413
Hi,
Thank you for the response.
After running : perl Makefile.PL

DBI version 1.51 required--this is only version 1.50 at Makefile.PL line 21.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at Makefile.PL line 21.
which means that i need to upgrade the DBI version that comes out of the box. Can you please assist me with that? i normally use the active state PPM one for those operation on windows...
Many thanks

Tamir
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Mathews earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214965
Try to install it cpan (simpler) or download the gzipped package from CPAN site (as you did for Oracle DBD and do the same procedure as above.

To install using cpan shell:

cpan<ENTER>

You get get the cpan shell prompt. At the shell prompt:

install DBI<ENTER>


0