Solved

Open Office (GOOO) : Orthographic Spell check

Posted on 2010-11-25
12
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi there,

I am trying to check the orthography of a file but it does not work.

However, syntax correction does work.

EXAMPLE:
Sentence: I are here.
Result: Does not correct anything. = NOT GOOD

Sentence: I are heree.
Result: Suggests to replace “heree” to “here”. = GOOD, BUT DOES NOT CONSIDER "are" AS AN ERROR.

MY VERSION:
OpenOffice.org 3.2.1
OOO320m19 (Build:9505)
ooo-build 2010-07-18

So how can I make GOOO Open Office do orthographic spell check?

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
I is looking into this and if I are able to help I will post suggestions ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Thanks Bill,

I'll be waiting for your reply.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Bill,

Found something?

Cheers,
Rene
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Thanks CoolLeoMod
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Thanks alias99
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check here:
http://extensions.services.openoffice.org/search/node/grammar

It looks like the grammar checking must be installed as an extension.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Thanks developmentguru

Problem resolved.

Cheers,
Rene
0