Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 on HP ML310G5p

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
i'm going to install SBS2008 on HP ML310G5p only issue what i have is that this server support only 4 HDD. Originally i wanted to install 6 HDD each pair as miror, anyway because the company bought the server without consultation i'm thinking about use one miror for OS end second one for exchange+ file server. The company has only 15 users so far and will be up to 30 users in the future so it souldn't be the issue at all. or am i worng?
0
Comment
Question by:jarmo666
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 252 total points
ID: 34213120
I typically use RAID 1's with a hotspare, I deal with an expert who preaches the importance of having hotspares. I realize you want to make use of all drives - if it were myself and if the drives were large enough I'd go with the RAID 1 with hotspare leaving you with a spare drive when 1 of your drives fails down the road. Ensure the OS partition is fairly large, I've been typically going with those partitions at 60GB (that's if your partitioning).

Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shudman
shudman earned 248 total points
ID: 34227057
Why not go for a RAID 5 across 3 drives, and have one as the hot spare.  That way you have built in redundancy and max usage of disk space. 30 users is not going to tax any system
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34839510
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0