Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook using Exchange and accessing other users mailboxes

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have users connected to Exchange Server with Outlook 2007 and they also open other users mailboxes. When they send an email from one of these other mailboxes (change accounts to relevant mailbox using drop down menu), the sent message always goes into the default mailbox sent items opposed to the mailbox that actually sent it. Is there away to make this sent email go to the correct Sent Items?
0
Comment
Question by:cybis1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RushB
ID: 34212951
When e-mail messages and meeting requests are sent by a delegate on behalf of a manager, a copy of each item is saved in the delegate's Sent Items folder; this behavior is by design.

As an alternative, the manager can grant permissions to his or her Sent Items folder to the delegate. The delegate can then move or copy the items from his or her own Sent Items folder to the manager's Sent Items folder after the delegate opens the manager's mailbox as an additional mailbox.

 Note   It is assumed you already set up Delegate Access.

   1. The manager should do the following:
         1. In the Navigation Pane (Navigation Pane: The column on the left side of the Outlook window that includes panes such as Shortcuts or Mail and the shortcuts or folders within each pane. Click a folder to show the items in the folder.), right-click the Sent items folder.
         2. Click Change Sharing Permissions.
         3. On the Permissions tab, click the name of the delegate.
         4. Under Permissions, in the Permission level list, click Editor (can read, create, and modify items).
         5. Click OK.
   2. The delegate should do the following:

   1. On the Tools menu, click Account Settings.
   2. Select the Exchange account, and then click Change.
   3. In the Change E-mail Account dialog box, click More Settings.
   4. On the Advanced tab, under Mailboxes, click Add.
   5. Type the name of the manager, and then click OK.
   6. Click Apply, click OK, click Next, and then click Finish.

The manager's Sent Items folder appears in the Navigation Pane under Mailbox - manager.

Thanks,
RushB
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212978
I'm afraid not. The closest you might be able to get to is a custom rule that looks for specific words or email addresses (one's being sent to) and a rule that processes after send, to move it but I don't know if this is possible (no outlook 2007 here sorry).

You could upgrade the relevant accounts to Outlook 2010 and set them up with multiple profiles but that seems like overkill.

I've used a piece of software in the past called extraoutlook that allows multiple copies of outlook to run. You can change the shortcut to open one with their own profile and one with the other users. But again - bit clunky.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 34214463
This can be acomplished very well. You need to do the following to ensure :

The delegate has Reviewer permissions for the Mailbox of the manager.
The delegate has Author permissions for the Sent Items folder of the manager.
The manager's mailbox is added as an additional mailbox in the delegate's Outlook profile

Then you need to apply the following registry change :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Preferences
dWord: DelegateSentItemsStyle
Value: 1

0