Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Power Edge 2970 Server Hard Drives

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have bought a used Dell Power Edge 2970 Server and it comes with 8 X 146 GB 2.5" Hard Drives. I'm waiting for the shippment so I have not seen the server.

I like to know if it is possible to convert the chassis to use 3.5" SATA hard drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34212977
That 2970 server can be configured with either size drive when purchasing.

Supported hard drives.


Hard Drives:
3.5" SATA (7.2K rpm) - 160GB6, 250GB6, 500GB6, or 750GB6
3.5" SAS (10K rpm) - 73GB6, 146GB6, 300GB6, 400GB6, 600GB6
3.5" SAS (15K rpm) - 73GB6, 146GB6, or 300GB6
3.5" Nearline SAS (7.2k rpm): 500GB6, 750GB6, 1TB6
2.5" 6Gbs SAS (10K): 300GB6, 600GB6
2.5" inch SAS (15K rpm): 36GB6, 73GB6, 146GB6
2.5" inch SATA II (7.2K rpm): 80GB6, 120GB6, 250GB6
2.5" SAS (10K rpm): 36GB6, 73GB6, 146GB6, 300GB6
2.5" SSD 25GB6, 50GB6

8 x 2.5" Hard Drive Option
6 x 3.5" Hard Drive Option

Backplane may have be changed as well.

To convert yes - need to order or have configuration changed.

Rob
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34213276
When you get the server, you  might notice that the front panel is setup to accomodate the number of drives, so to convert, you would need not only a new backplane, and 3.5" drives, but you would also need to swap out the front panel - not an orderable part.  If the 8x2.5" will not work for you, send it back and reorder the configuration you need ... unless you can find someone selling it online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 34213341
I can stick with the 2.5" drives and since I'm buying it used I really don't have any options then.
0