Solved

Is there an alternative method to using  Environ("UserName") with Microsoft access

Posted on 2010-11-25
12
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been using the  Environ("UserName") funcion and it works great.  It retuns the username of the current user logged into the system and I can use that name to perform different tasks.

Problem:  I built an application for an organization that categorizes its users into different security classes.  Power Users, laptop users, and desktop users.  

The application works fine for the Power users and laptop users, but falls into error when desktop users are using the application.

What I found is that the deskstop users are restricted from accessing their C: drive and desktop and can only access the shared folders on the network and applications installed on the PC.

Is there another funciton or method I can use to capture the user name of a user with desktop privilages?
0
Comment
Question by:RDLFC
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RemRemRem
ID: 34213124
This might do the trick:

Public Function funWinUser() As String
    ' Comments  : Retrieves the name of the user logged into Windows
    
    On Error GoTo gtErr
    '
    Dim lngLen As Long
    Dim strBuf As String
    
    Const MaxUserName As Integer = 255
    
    strBuf = Space$(MaxUserName)
    
    lngLen = MaxUserName
    
    If CBool(TSB_API_GetUserName(strBuf, lngLen)) Then
        funWinUser = Left(strBuf, lngLen - 1)
    Else
        funWinUser = ""
    End If
    
gtExit:
    Exit Function
    
gtErr:
    MsgBox Err
    GoTo gtExit
    
End Function

Open in new window


-Rachel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RemRemRem
ID: 34213131
Whups, you'll need the declaration:

' Objects for GetUserName_TSB()
Declare Function TSB_API_GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34213147
What exactly do you mean by "desktop privileges"?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RDLFC
ID: 34213189
RemRemRem i will check out your solution later.

JezWalters by desktop privileges I mean the user is restricted because of network security reasons from accessing their C: drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34213204
No offense to RemRemRem, but I reckon you'll find her solution returns the same results as your Environ() approach.

Have you thought of establishing desktop privileges by trying to write a temporary file to the C: drive instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDLFC
ID: 34213219
No I have to work around the company's security envirionment.  I will not be able to alter any user privialges.  

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34213250
I think you're misunderstanding my suggestion - you can determine the user's privileges by attempting to write a file to the C: drive.

If the attempt fails the user DOESN'T have desktop privileges.  If the attempt succeeds, the user DOES have desktop privileges and you can then delete the temporary file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDLFC
ID: 34213265
okay.  I can use that.  Do you have code for me to do that via VBA?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34213273
... please hold the line ...!  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JezWalters earned 500 total points
ID: 34213288
OK, how about something like this?
Option Explicit
Option Compare Database

Public Function DesktopPrivileges() As Boolean

    ' Declare constants
    Const TEST_FILE As String = "C:\Temp\TestFile.txt"

    ' Declare variables
    Dim intTestFile As Integer

    ' Open test file
    intTestFile = FreeFile
    On Error GoTo OpenError:
    Open TEST_FILE For Output As intTestFile
    DesktopPrivileges = True

    ' Close & delete test file
    Close intTestFile
    Kill TEST_FILE

    ' Exit
    Exit Function

' Handle open error
OpenError:

    DesktopPrivileges = False

End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RDLFC
ID: 34213572
I can use your solution to accomplish what I am interested in doing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34216097
Only a 'B' grade?  What didn't work?
0