Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone looses session info

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-09
I'm using session variables to check and see if a user is logged in or not.  

When a user logs in, I use: <cfset session.user_id = X?>  
Then on my pages I'll use: <cfif isdefined("session.user_id") and session.user_id neq "">User is logged in</cfif>

Works great for my users but I have a user with an iPhone that can't seem to hold the session info.  Immediately after logging in, he loses the session info and is required to login again.  

Anybody have any ideas why this might be happening?  I'm not sure yet if its my site or his phone.
0
Comment
Question by:MFredin
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34221582
Hi,

when you said, works great fore my users means its working in client machine.

did you tried with other phone??

I dont think there should be any problem !!!
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232663
could be the iPhone is set not to accept cookies in Settings > Safari

One way around this


"ColdFusion provides the URLSessionFormat function, which does the following:

    * If the client does not accept cookies, automatically appends all required client identification information to a URL.
    * If the client accepts cookies, does not append the information.
"

http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/sharedVars_05.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 34356560
need to contact my user to see if cookies are accepted.  will report back.
0