Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMO - Firewall on server stopping SMO from connecting

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a remote SQL Server Express 2005 sitting on an XP box. My connection to it using SMO from a client Win 7 box fails with an error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified

I opened up the firewall on the server to add the sqlservr.exe app to it and I know the server is visible from the win7 client machine since I can register it without problems in the SQL Management Studio on the Win7 machine using Sql Server Security and the same credentials as the ones used with SMO.

If I disable the firewall altogether, SMO connects too.

So what ELSE needs to be opened on the firewall to allow SMO to connect?
Thanks to anyone willing to give me a hand!

Here's the code I use to see if the server exists:

internal static bool serverExists(string serverName, string userCode, string password)
        {
            try
            {
                // Go thru a serverConnection to see if this server exists.
                ServerConnection connection = new ServerConnection();
                connection.LoginSecure = false;
                connection.Login = userCode;
                connection.Password = password;
                connection.ServerInstance = serverName;
                Server dbServer = new Server(connection);
               
                //The actual connection is made when a property is retrieved.
                return (dbServer.Information.Version != null); ;
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                return false;
            }
        }

0
Comment
Question by:Beornide
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Beornide
ID: 34213589
OK figured it out on my own : You need to open up the 1434 UDP port on the server fiewall to allow SMO to enumerate servers... what a pain.

Problem solved

Beornide
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34213590
TCP port 1433 needs to be open but check this article for more information.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287932

DaTribe
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34213600
You can use the script found at the following link to open all of the necessary ports:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968872
0