Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to route between 2 nic card on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2010-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server running Windows 2003 server SP2.  2 NIC are installed and are connected to 2 different networks.  1 Network is the company network.  The other is connected to a SUN machine running solaris 8.  This machine control a special machine that collect data.

In order to access the data, user RDP in the server and then launch a FTP session to the solaris machine and download the data.  But there can be only 2 connections at a time (3 if using the console one) but sometime people forget to log off, long story short, it is a pain.

Will it be possible to route all FTP traffic from the company NIC to the other one and connect using a FTP client from their workstation from the company side?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:pctechaegera
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34214096
You need to enable routing and remote access on the 2003 server and then you need to tell your default gateway that when trying to access the network the Sun machine is on, the gateway for that is the Windows server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34214222
I setup my firewall to route 160.0.160.1 to the 2003 server.  I install RRAS at the windows 2003 server.  When I do a tracert, it goes to the firewall than to the windows 2003 corporate address but die there.  Is there something to configure in the RRAS.  I set it up as a LAN router.

Address of windows 2003 corporate NIC: 192.168.1.197.  Address of solaris network NIC:160.0.160.76.  Address of the Solaris PC: 160.0.160.1.  I think I am close but something is missing.

Regards,
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34214235
less confident in this - but I think you now need to tell the Solaris system that to get to the 192.168.1.x network, it needs to use the 160.0.160.1 address as the gateway.

Trace it out - what, right now, tells the Solaris machine how to reach the client PC on the other side of the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xylog earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215238
You need to add a route to the both your client PC on the corperate network and the solaris box.

On the client pc on your corperate network assuming you have class c netmasks everywhere (255.255.255.0) and that your client pc is on the same local network as your windows 2003 server (192.168.1.0/24) and assuming your client is some windows flavor:

route add 160.0.160.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.197

On your solaris client you will need a route as well back to your corperate network. I do not have a solaris box to test on so this may or may not work:

route add net 160.0.160.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 160.0.160.76 1

0
 

Author Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34230446
Ok it work but I have to do the route command on all client.  Is there a way to use the firewall/gateway to do this?   I am using a smoothwall firewall and I notice I can add static route in it.  So I could redirect traffic from the client PC to the server on the corparate NIC.  But can I redirect traffic from the Corporate NIC to the other NIC on the server and then to the solaris box?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xylog
xylog earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235530
There are several ways to do this, here is one idea: install samba on your solaris client then map the solaris server to the windows server. This will allow you to run FTP on the windows host with a virtual directory which is actually a folder on the solaris box.

Another idea: use port forwarding on the windows server to forward requests back to the solaris server. Each of these solutions involve many steps and may be more complicated than using the routes. Port forwarding may not work with FTP due to the way FTP works with separate connections for control and data. You would probably only be able to use one of active or passive ftp modes. If you go this route I suggest you consider using sftp, it only requires a single port and is more friendly to being forwarded. Here is a simple port forwarding utility -> http://freewareapp.com/bouncer-for-windows-1.0_download/

If you use samba, you will have to consider some tricky permissioning issues, the alternative to which is just making your samba wide open and control access via a host based firewall.

Just FYI, you *can* make the routes persistent but every new client will need this configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34248640
I end up using Netdrive on the 2003 server and setup a FTP server on the 2003 server then share the Solaris data.  Now users connect on the 2003 server to get the data instead.  I found this solution easier to implement as I no close to nothing about Solaris OS.

Regards,

Regards,
0