Solved

usb to vga device wont install properly

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I recently encountered a problem with my vga port on laptop - and in a different question on ee we figured I should try using a usb to vga converter...
I got one and it's not installing right. here's what's happening:
when I install the driver CD - and then check in device manager to see - the software shows up under "display adaptors" - but not under "usb display device"...
if I then plug it in anyway - the computer makes a blue screen and says there's some kind of critical error - and restarts. then after that - under device manager it DOES show "usbvga" - but says that "no driver is installed for this device" - when I go to drivers > update driver - it says that "windows found that the most current driver IS currently installed" but on the general screen it still says that there's no driver. I tried the company website but didn't find the product - so I emailed them to ask if there's a newer driver or something... in the meantime - figured maybe you guys would know how to get it to work :)
thanks so so much!!
the product is ST Lab usb to vga adapter
0
Comment
Question by:jpomerantz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tausifsfarid earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It seems that the drivers are not compatible with your OS, better you can ask with the product vendor for the same...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
Comment Utility
ok... I'll try to ask them - thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
What OS/version do you use and what video card/chip do you have in your laptop?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
Comment Utility
it's windows 7 professional 64 bit

where can i find where it says what video card I have?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Use this software ti idetify http://www.aida64.com/downloads
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpomerantz
Comment Utility
got an email back from the company with updated driver and now works great!
thanks :)
0