Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing VarChar(Max) to a Table Function

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have been using a table function to parse a comma delimited string to a table.  The input paramter to the function is defined as VarChar(8000), I now need to change to input parameter to Varchar(Max).  

When I change the table fucntion input parameter to VarChar(max) and I execute the function the input parameter is Varchar - not Varchar(Max); only looking at the first character of the parameter.

This happens in SQL 2005 and 2008

If I change the table function input parameter to TEXT and then cast it to a varchar(max) within the function it works.

I know TEXT is going away - and I want to use Varchar(Max) as the input to a table function - what am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Kim


SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
-- =============================================
-- Description:	Splits a Comma Delimited sting of integer values
-- =============================================
ALTER Function [BIS].[fn_SplitCommaDelimited]
(
	-- Parameters for the function
	--	@parmList varchar(8000) HOW THE FUNCTION WORKS NOW
	--	@parmList varchar(max)  WHAT I WANT TO USE
	    @parmListIn TEXT
)
RETURNS 
 @BIS_Keys TABLE 
		-- Column definitions for the TABLE variable
		(
		[RowID] [int] IDENTITY (1, 1) NOT NULL ,
		[intID] [int] NOT NULL 
		 ) 

AS
BEGIN
	
	DECLARE @parmID varchar(10)
	DECLARE @Pos bigint
	DECLARE @parmList varchar(max)

	-- NEED VARCHAR TO USE THE CODE BELOW
	SET @parmList = CAST(@parmListIn AS VARCHAR(MAX))
	
	--Parse the comma separated values into 
	-- a table variable and join the table variable 
	-- to main table in the calling SP
	
	SET @parmList = LTRIM(RTRIM(@parmList))+ ','
	SET @Pos = CHARINDEX(',', @parmList, 1)

	-- Parse The List
	IF REPLACE(@parmList, ',', '') <> ''
	BEGIN
		WHILE @Pos > 0
		BEGIN
			SET @parmID = LTRIM(RTRIM(LEFT(@parmList, @Pos - 1)))
			IF @parmID <> ''
			BEGIN
				INSERT INTO @BIS_Keys (intID) VALUES (CAST(@parmID AS int)) --Use Appropriate conversion
			END
			SET @parmList = RIGHT(@parmList, LEN(@parmList) - @Pos)
			SET @Pos = CHARINDEX(',', @parmList, 1)

		END
	END	
	RETURN 

END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:KimberleyY
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1800 total points
ID: 34213491
Not having the same problem with this function.

select * from dbo.uf_Split2Int('1,2,3',',')
ALTER FUNCTION [dbo].[uf_Split2Int] 
(
	@cList varchar(max)
	,@cDelimiter varchar(5)
)  
RETURNS @SplitTable TABLE 
(
	nFieldValue int
) 
AS  
BEGIN 
	WHILE (CHARINDEX( @cDelimiter, @cList ) > 0)
	BEGIN
		INSERT INTO @SplitTable(nFieldValue)
		SELECT 
			CAST(LTRIM(RTRIM(SUBSTRING( @cList, 1, CHARINDEX( @cDelimiter, @cList ) - 1 ))) as int)

		SET @cList = SUBSTRING( @cList, CHARINDEX( @cDelimiter, @cList ) + LEN( @cDelimiter ), LEN(@cList) )
	END

	INSERT INTO @SplitTable (nFieldValue)
	SELECT LTRIM(RTRIM(@cList))

	RETURN
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andre412
Andre412 earned 200 total points
ID: 34214042
This maybe nothing but its worth checking

Check which version of sql you db is actually running under

in the management studio locate your db server, drill down to your db

right click > properties > options

look at the Compatibility level - this should be set to 2005 or above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KimberleyY
ID: 34218170
Thank you both - I ended up restarting the server and it now works fine.  
Eric - thank you for the more elegant solution.  As long as I am changing things I will add the delimiter parameter as well.

Andre412 - Thank you for pointing out checking the options.  I did and they were OK.  

Thank you both - KIm
0