Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove time stamp from date in ms excel

Posted on 2010-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a spreadsheet that contains a column with the date, however, the column also seems to have a time stamp concatenated to the date. I would like to remove the time stamp so that the date appears as I wanted (ex 11/01/2010). I have attached a spreadsheet for you to see what information I have.
Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
removetimestampfromdate.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34213380
How does it get there?! There is no formula or code.

You can use a formula =TODAY()
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213855
You could put this formula in B2 copied down

=LEFT(A2,10)+0

that will give you just the date. Format B2 in required date format

regards, barry
0