Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google appearance

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts,

My webshop has the following URL product structure:

/product-a
/product-b
Etc.

Customers are able to ask question about each product. Questions are listed under the URL
/product-a/questions

The URL to ask a question is:
 /product-a/ask-question

A specific question is listed as:
/product-a/questions/1234

Customers can also read and post reviews (following the same structure as the questions):
/product-a/reviews
/product-a/reviews/1234
/product-a/write-review

How can I instruct Google to index products with quick links (under the description) to the questions and reviews?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34220487
You page layout is clear.  However, what you are asking help on is NOT clear --

"How can I instruct Google to index products with quick links (under the description) to the questions and reviews?"

Please restate exactly what you want, as that request is not clear to me or others.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennie
ID: 34245952
The attached screenshot clarifies what I mean with 'quicklinks'. So I would like to know how I can instruct Google to make 'quicklinks' to the reviews and questions. Let me know if my question is clear now!
google.png
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34246142
afaik, there is no way for you to directly influence google to display these links.
there seems to be correlation to the submission of site maps, and to generally well structured link schema on your web site.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34250149
OK now I see what you are talking about.  Google makes the decision for those links based on the site itself -- google is all algorithms, not people making the decisions.  If your site is LARGE, well known, and especially well indexed (and with a high google page rank) it will automatically create those links for that site.

Less than 1% of sites are sufficiently large, ordered, with tables of contents, or good site maps that lay out all the pages, for google to pick them to display subcategories.  When you site becomes as big and as popular as Wikipedia, it will be indexed likewise.
0