Solved

Outlook script for evernote

Posted on 2010-11-25
21
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need a script to have outlook automatically send emails with the word quote in the subject line to the notebook quotes with the tag quotes in evernote. I would also need to know how to install it.

i could get this to work if you could just append @quotes #quotes to the subject line with a script if the above is not possible.

Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:Bigbill93638
  • 10
  • 10
21 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Can do ... every email?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
I need it to check every email but just send the ones that have quote in the subject line
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
The word quote or the quote symbol ... and isf the word ... is it case sensitive

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
The word quote, it is not case sensitve.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
How about this in thisOutlookSession ... if I understand correcctly.

Chris

To Create a macro:
------------------

Alt + F11 to open the macro editor

  For Applicationevent handlers:
     In the project tree select as appropriate:
      OUTLOOK      : thisOutlookSession
     In the workpane select as appropriate:
      OUTLOOK      : Application
     In the workpane select the required 'event', (i.e. 'open').
     Either
        Insert the required code from the supplied sub into the selected subroutine.
     Or
        Replace the template inserted by the VBE with the sub as supplied

           
Check Security as appropriate:
------------------------------

In the application select Tools | Macro | Security
=========================
2003 and earlier
-------------------------
      : Select Medium
      : Select OK
=========================

==================================================================================
2007
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      : Outlook Application - Warnings for all Macros
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      : All Other APplications - Enable a trusted location and inhibit macros otherwise so do both!
      : Disable Macros
            Office Button, (top left of the screen)
            Options
            Trust Centre
            Trust Centre Settings
            MAcro Settings
            Disable All MAcros with warnings
      : Enable Trusted Locations
            Office Button, (top left of the screen)
            Options
            Trust Centre
            Trust Centre Settings
            Trusted Locations
            Add a preferred location
            ENSURE YOUR FILE IS IN A TRUSTED LOCATION
            Re-open to ensure it is recognised if the above has been changed
            
      : Select OK
==================================================================================

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

    If InStr(1, Item.Subject, "quote", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then Item.Subject = Item.Subject & " @quotes #quotes"

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Hi, Bigbill93638.

I'm not clear on the condition.  Are you looking to do this on messages you send or those you receive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
Chris, I am using outlook 2011, alt+f11 doesn't open macro editor. I went to developer tab, chose macros, put in a name and clicked create. I clicked on module 1 and inserted sub saved and clicked run and it said expected end, I removed the quotes and parentesis and it didn't like that either. not sure how to proceed from here.

Blue devil fan: recieve
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Can I ask ... how dd you get the developer tab to display. still haven't managed that in outlook 2011
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
files;options;customize ribbon;check the check box for developer tab on the right side.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Outlook 2011 or 2010? ... 2011 is the MAC variant and since I have no options option in that versions file menu I wonder if we are at odds with the version.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
2011, not sure what your saying after that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was interested in how you enabled outlook 2011 since then I could specifically test the implementation.  If that wasn't the case I wouldn't have pursued this.

My point was however as far as I know office 2010 has outlook 2010 and it runs on windows.

Office 2011 is the Apple MAc version that runs on the Apple OS and your comment re enabling works on 2010 but doesn't seem to apply to 2011 on the apple Mac.  What I was seeking therefore was which platform your outlook is running on ... that at least will indicate what versions are relevant for test purposes.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
Sorry 2010, not sure what the heck I was thinking, its windows.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Assuming so delete the previous code and insert a new code module with the following snippet.

Now createw a rule that is triggered when an incoming mail has the word quote in the subject.  Action to be run a script ... Q26638986 as supplied.

Chris
Sub Q26638986(Item As MailItem)

    Item.Subject = Item.Subject & " @quotes #quotes"

    Item.Save

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
Sorry I'm an idiot, can you walk be through installing it. I have a tree like this

quotes (VBAPRoject.OTM)
       Microsoft Outlook Objects
           ThisOutlookSession
Modules
        Module1 the code is here.


It doesn't show up as a macro so I don't think I have done it correctly.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the macro in place you need a rule triggered by an incoming mail to append the string.

Im trying to recall here ... i'm using 2011 which is different:

tools :rules : new rule : subject containing "quote", ok actio select script ... click the word script and select the sub inserted continue to finalise the rule and then when an email comes in IF it contains quote in the subject the script is executed.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
ok sorry since I did not see it as a macro I assumed I was doing it wrong,

Thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
Awesome, great help
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Glad to have helped a little ... and sorry about the 2011 sidetrack!

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
FWIW, you didn't 'see' it as a macro becuse macros with parameters cannnot be run from th eapplication drop down since the parameter is inaccessible.  The application therefore 'hides' it, but it is completely visible to the rule engine which MANDATES the parameter before it can see it.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigbill93638
Comment Utility
ok i get it, thanks again.

i posted another as I need to now send it to an email address, tried it with another rule but it is inconsistent.

can you help?
0