[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix: Desktop Virtualization?

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) There is a statement from one of the expert (at EE) that Citrix is a company that offers software to do Desktop Virtualization
2)My comment: I am not clear with the above statement. Is it something like executing the VMWare Desktop version where we can create  the VM machines (up to 10 vm machines) on A desktop or A laptop computer?; so Citrix has the capability as a VMWare software (Desktop Version; say it, Version 6.5)?; if yes, which version of Citrix that has the mentioned capability? Version 6?
3) Any help?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RushB
RushB earned 600 total points
ID: 34213499
I believe you may be asking for more information on XenDesktop? Several companies offer desktop virtualization and compete with each other. Microsoft, VMWare, Citrix, Parallels each have their own products and solutions.

XenDesktop is the Citrix product.

http://www.citrix.com/english/ps2/products/product.asp?contentid=163057

Thanks,
RushB
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34213520
Oh, I thought the virtualization only coming from VMWare and Microsoft ....
Maybe not too many people know that Citrix doing it also ....when Citrix roughly do the Virtualization?
thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1400 total points
ID: 34213539
Where XenApp does Application Virtualization and XenServer does Server Virtualization, XenDesktop does Desktop Virtualzation.

XenServer will take a Server Operating System (and also desktop) and allow you to run many servers (or desktops) on one host computer, XenDesktop is a product that allows you to serve one (or more) desktop operating systems (XP, Vista, WIn7, Linux, etc) and allow many users to run off of one master image.

You could create a virtual machine on XenServer using Windows 7 Professional and then customize it to include your standard programs, printers and utilities and then use XenDesktop to copy that image and allow hundreds or thousands of users to share that copy on WIndows 7.

You would need to make sure you have all the necessary Microsoft licensing issues worked out first.  Microsoft requires a special license for their desktop operating systems in order to use them in this fashion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34213652
1) This XenDesktop is only functioning for Development (or Research) only right? (Not for Production environment)

2) Do you run this XenDesktop on the Top of any Operating System right ? (such as Windows Vista, 7)

3) Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1400 total points
ID: 34213825
XenDesktop can be used for testing, evaluation, labs, production and or R&D.

XenDesktop is actually several components that run on top of the Windows OS.
0