[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix: LAN/WAN acceleration?

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) There is a statement from one of the expert (at EE) that Citrix is a company that offers software to do the LAN/WAN acceleration.
2)My comment: I am not clear related to the above statement.
3) Any help?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RushB
RushB earned 400 total points
ID: 34213550
Could you be asking about Citrix HDX?

http://hdx.citrix.com/hdx-wanoptimization

Thank you,
RushB
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 34213553
Citrix offeres two products: Branch Repeater (formally named WANScaler) and NetScaler.

Citrix® Branch Repeater™, available as both a physical and a virtual appliance, is a branch optimization solution that provides a high-definition desktop and application experience to branch and mobile users while dramatically reducing bandwidth costs and simplifying branch infrastructure. Branch Repeater accelerates desktop and application delivery, decreases bandwidth consumption, and enables server consolidation.”

Branch Repeater provides application acceleration to branch offices of all sizes, datacenters, and mobile workers. The AutoOptimizer engine, which serves as the cornerstone of the Branch Repeater architecture, offers flexible deployment options: the Repeater Plug-in for Citrix Receiver™ software accelerates application delivery to remote users in home offices and on the road, while users in larger branch offices are supported with Branch Repeater appliances.

Citrix NetScaler is a Web application delivery appliance that makes applications run five times better. Available as a separate hardware network device or as a virtualized appliance, NetScaler optimizes application availability through advanced Layer 4-7 load balancing and traffic management, accelerates performance, increases security with an integrated application firewall and substantially lowers costs by increasing Web server efficiency.



http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/product.asp?contentID=1350184

http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/feature.asp?contentID=2300357

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34213703
1) Is "Branch Repeater" functioning as "Load Balancer"?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 34213830
No, NetScaler or the lower end Access Gateway act as the load balancer.
0