Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMTP relay in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-23
An external email serve blocked open relay.
How can i setup Exchange 2010 to relay emails to it with specific user name and password?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RushB earned 1000 total points
ID: 34213663
It does this by default.

Is this what you need?

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html

Thanks,
RushB
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34213704
Please Follow this

http://www.servolutions.com/support/config_exchange_2010.htm

On the send connector Add FQDN of the server name select Basic Authentication enter the User name and password.
0