Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Xeon CPUs - heat sink problem

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Intel server board (S5000XVN) and 2 Xeon 5300 series CPUs.  I've mounted the CPU's ok but the heat sink I don't get.

On the bottom of the motherboard there's 2 metal plates the heat sinks are supposed to fit into.  They do fit, the holes match up and the screws in the heat sink poke through the other side but that's my problem.  Both the CPU instructions and motherboard setup say to set these heat sinks in place and screw them into the plate under the motherboard but the screws are smaller than the holes.  They dont' screw into anything, just poke through the holes in the plates.

No nuts or any other hardware was supplied with the motherboard or CPU (the contents listings indicate no other parts).  These are both Intel products designed to work together so why doesn't the heat sink actually screw into the brackets under the motherboard or... what do I do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Meshman333
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 200 total points
ID: 34213629
Is it supposed to screwdown to motherboard standoff screws??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RushB
RushB earned 600 total points
ID: 34213654
http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/s5000xvn/sb/d36221004_s5000xvn_qsug_backoutline.pdf

There was not a small metal plate included that sits under the motherboard?

Thanks,
RushB
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 34213675
Does it look like this at the bottom?
http://prohardver.hu/dl/cnt/2007-10/1776/picz/bott.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meshman333
ID: 34213727
"There was not a small metal plate included that sits under the motherboard?

Yes, there's one under each CPU location.

"Does it look like this at the bottom?"

Actually, no, it doesn't.  It has the two metal plates underneath but not the larger plate shown that's on top.

So I checked around.  The plate in the pic didn't come with the motherboard or the CPU but two of them came with the AIC rack case I'm mounting it in.  Very weird because if I wasn't mounting this in a full rack case I'd be screwed.  Problem solved anyways.  Thanks!
0