Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win Guard 7 removal

Posted on 2010-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Win guard 7 has found it's way onto my Dad's notebook (using WIndows 7 home preimum).  What is the best and easiest way to remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:sassysandy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RushB earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213624
I like to download AVG's free boot CD - it's an ISO so you can burn it from any computer.

http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-rescue-cd

Boot from it and let it scan your computer.

You should be able to then boot into Windows and use Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes to completely remove it. Make sure the computer gets updated regularly, so that it can get the Malicious Software Removal updates from Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Thanks,
RushB
0
 

Author Comment

by:sassysandy
ID: 34218738
Will any of these programs interfer with his Norton 360?  I am unfamiliar with Microsoft Security Essentials.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RushB
ID: 34219001
Yes, Microsoft Security Essentials will not like Norton 360 - the others should be fine.

Thanks,
RushB
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34284166
sassysandy,
The first post from "RushB" should be sufficient for this problem.
Review the information here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-windows-guard-pro

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34636604
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0