Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am trying to include netcon.h     --  where is it ?

Posted on 2010-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I am trying to compile the exaple in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20696554.html.

But, it does not compile : file not found.....
So, which package do I need ? Platform SDK ?
I am working on WinXP.

thanks zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 34217645
Here's where I found it on my XP box:

c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\Vc7\PlatformSDK\Include\NetCon.h
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\PlatformSDK\Include\NetCon.h
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SmartDevices\SDK\PocketPC2003\Include\netcon.h
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SmartDevices\SDK\Smartphone2003\Include\netcon.h
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\PlatformSDK\Include\NetCon.h
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 34225812
Thanks.
This means that I need PlatformSDK.
I will try it.

zmau
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34434308
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0