Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

oracle 10 : does "exp" exports indexes definition?

Posted on 2010-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Easy question about oracle :)

Hi there,
I can't find an clear answer in most FAQs, wikis and so on about exp/imp in Oracle (10, if you must know):
With a "exp system/manager@mydb file=blah.exp log=blah.log full=y buffer=30000000 statistics=NONE"

=> do I export views definition?
I know "full=y" should tell me "yes, we tell you it's full!!!!", but I still have a doubt because I didn't read it on an official website and did not see a simple "exporting indexes definitions" in the export log. I just can see:

. exporting indextypes
. exporting bitmap, functional and extensible indexes

And I can read something clear about views, grants and so on. Why not something like "exporting indexes definitions"?

I must tell I didn't try to recreate from the export to check, there's a complicated story behind this :)
Thank you for your answer


Question B: when I import a single table, I suppose everything related to this table is imported/recreated? (indexes, grants...) What about views? as they might be using many several tables.
0
Comment
Question by:mchkorg
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Zopilote earned 128 total points
ID: 34214069
From Ver. 10g Oracle is recommending to use Data Pump Export and Import tools, which are enhanced versions of original Export and Import tools.

The export dump file contains objects in the following order:

   1. Type definitions
   2. Table definitions
   3. Table data
   4. Table indexes
   5. Integrity constraints, views, procedures, and triggers
   6. Bitmap, function-based, and domain indexes

http://www.oracle-dba-online.com/export_and_import.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:htonkov
htonkov earned 124 total points
ID: 34214488
B: views are not imported when you import a table, as you've already mentioned a reason why :)

Regards,
Hrvoje
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34214557
1) The interesting point to notice when issuing these commands is to take a close look at the export logs for each of these export modes. When taking a full schema export you will notice that the export pulls out various additional object types such as grants, roles, sequences, and views.

LOG FILE
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/VIEW/VIEW

2) INCLUDE=VIEWS
http://www.orafaq.com/node/74
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 124 total points
ID: 34215316
exporting a table (whether by full or listed object) will get the indexes, constraints, triggers and grants for that table.

Note, that doesn't guarantee successful import though.  Constraints or triggers that reference objects not imported will be invalid.

Grants to users or roles that don't exist won't be applied
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 34236982
Hi,
Thank you, I'll read this just a bit later and keep you informed

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Anand
Anand earned 124 total points
ID: 34276392
Question B: when I import a single table, I suppose everything related to this table is imported/recreated? (indexes, grants...) What about views? as they might be using many several tables.
--- everything related to table will not be imported. i.e, plsql objects, views will not be imported.
    if u want to import everything related to one table, go for schema import. i.e, owner=schemaname. this will bring all the objects including plsql objects,view,indexes,tables,grants...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 34281600
Thank you
0