Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a display to match the iMac from a non-Apple manufacturer?

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After abandoning Apple's products in favour of Windows 7 and Linux Mint I haven't managed to find a really good display to match the visual quality of the iMac 24"/27" screens.

I have a Dell Studio XPS 17" notebook with the stunning RGB LED screen. It's a bit of a letdown when I plug it into my Samsung 23" 1920 x 1080 display.

If I have to I'll go for the Dell U2410 24" W or the U2711 27" W UltraSharp Monitor but if I could find something as good or close to it but less expensive it would be a plus. I'm retired and need to watch my pennies.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Davies
ID: 34214283
I can't really think of any monitor that costs less than the equivalent IMAC The two dell monitors mentioned are nowhere near MAC quality with regard to blacks or colour presentation.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34214555
Sure about that?

Since writing the question I've found, according to one source, that the Dell 2711U uses the same LCD as the iMac 27".
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214822
The U2711 has an extremely high resolution 2560x1440 panel - similar to the panel that's used in the Apple 27" iMac. Notice that we highlighted the word similar? That's because the two panels aren't identical; the glass might be the same, but there are definitely differences.

For one, Apple uses LED backlighting whereas the U2711 sticks with CCFL technology. But isn't CCFL worse? That depends on what you're after; the iMac 27 offers a 72% color gamut while the U2711 has a 102% color gamut (based on the CIE 1931 standard).

Quote from:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2922
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34214887
That review sums up pretty well everything I've seeen on the Dell 2711U. I'll bite the financial bullet and buy it if there's nothing else but i'd prefer 24" and a little easier on the pocket.

Anyone know of a 24" monitor with a 1920 x 1200 display which is of similar picture quality?

I spoke to Dell this morning about the 2410U but apparently it's been discontinued, at least in my part of the world.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 0 total points
ID: 34214985
HP's LP2475W may be what I'm looking for.

Anyone have any experience with it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34215005
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34215009
kiora fellow kiwi
This link will serve you better:
http://www.priceme.co.nz/LCD-Monitors-Resolution-1920x1200/p_c-37,avs-796.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34215136
Tena koe Michael.

I'd already checked PriceMe. I've settled on the Hewlett Packard LP2475W. Looks pretty good from the reviews. The 27" Dell would be nice but it's too big. I'd need a new desk as well.

If the HP's no good I'll send it back, mortgage the house and buy the Dell.

Arigato gozaimashita.

:)

0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34272831
I decided to do the sensible thing and bought an iMac 27" and a Macbook Air.
The budget is shot.
:)
0