Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unicode Path to Multibyte correct

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
a question about Paths: I have a Path with a greek word inside. This I have to pass to a DLL with Multibyte. But nothing is working. From:
C:\Users\¿¿¿S¿¿S\Desktop    <----sorry, please see attached image
I got:
C:\Users\?!?!?!\Desktop
Is it somehow possible to bring a Unicode String to A MultiByte DLL?
I read about "GetShortPathName" and functions like SetFileApisToOEM() or SetFileApisToANSI(), but I have no idea how. Any help is welcome.

Ocrana greek path
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213779
'WideCharToMultiByte()' (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd374130%28VS.85%29.aspx) is what you would use here, e.g.
wchar_t awcPath[MAX_PATH] = L"c:\\path";
char acPath[MAX_PATH];

// codepage 869 is 'OEM Modern Greek', see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd317756%28v=VS.85%29.aspx ("Code Page Identifiers")
WideCharToMultiByte(CP_869,WC_COMPOSITECHECK,awcPath,wcslen(awcPath),acPath,MAX_PATH,NULL,NULL);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greatsubash
ID: 34215632
Please refer the below link, may be it is useful,
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ey142t48(VS.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 34220360
ot the right codepage but easy to find. Thanks
0