Solved

Emails not coming to distribution list group

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am having an issue where emails are not being sent to memebers of distribution group. I created a distribution group enabled email box and added myself as a member and see it in the distribution group list. But the emails are not reaching the user. If I add the email directly to the user it works. I also checked our email spam system and see the emails are getting through and being sent to the exchange server.

Also, where are the emails sitting in if not being sent to the user.

Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:rha_mtl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34213880
1.) Can you see the DG in the GAL?
2.) if you email the DG internally selecting it from the GAL do the members of the DL receive the mail?
3.) if you internally email the DG's SMTP address does it work?
4.) if you externally email the DG's SMTP address does it work?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34213898
Check whether users are member of the distribution group
0
 

Author Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 34213912
I can see the DG in the GAL,
I can email the group internally and the users receive it
I can email the email internally via smtp
I cannot email externally to the dg.

Yes the users are member s of the DG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34213932
Do you get an NDR when sending to the DG from external? Have you given the DG a valid external SMTP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 34213941
No there is no NDR and yes it is a valid smtp address. This is what I did

I created a DG called IT
email address will be it@rha.ca

then I sent an email to this I do not get anything from outsde but inside yes.

I deleted this DG and added it@rha.ca to my mailbox and I sent an email to this address and I received it. I know that the email is correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSDSK1 earned 500 total points
ID: 34214078
For using it externally(different domain that yours) you need to make sure the flag for "Require that all senders are authenticated" is not checked off.  External addresses are not authenticated users.  It's in the exchange console, properties of your DG, Mail Flow Settings tab and under Message Delivery Restrictions
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34214086
Can you go to https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Inbound SMTP E-Mail (Run the Inbound SMTP E-Mail test for  it@rha.ca and letus know the results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rha_mtl
ID: 34214191
The answer form CCSDSK1  is what worked thanks..


Is there a way to get those emails that were sent these addresses before the change?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCSDSK1
ID: 34214265
You're welcome.  As for getting them back, I'm not 100% sure but I don't think so.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now