Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in Application log on Exchange 2007 mailbox server

Posted on 2010-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On one of my Exchange 2007 mailbox server I am constantly getting the following error:

Unable to update Mailbox SD in the DS. Mailbox Guid: d225d1c1-cefa-476d-b6aa-3fa582ec9195. Error Code 0x80070005

I have ran the command "get-mailbox |ft Name, Guid > c:\guid.txt" but when I search the GUID is not there.

How do I determine what mailbox this GUID is associated with and fix it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pagej
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34213893
I have seen this for deleted mailboxes before, hence the reason you can't find it.

You can either purge all your disconnected mailboxes or connect them all back to valid accounts 1 by 1 till the error goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagej
ID: 34213993
Thanks but how do I find the disconnected mailboxes?  I read about it having a red icon next to the mailbox but none of mine have that.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34214085
They should all be under the 'disconnected' container in the EMC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pagej
ID: 34214091
It says there are no items to view.  So I guess I have none.  There is no filter applied.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1336 total points
ID: 34214124
You can get that message when the account for a mailbox is deleted or the owning account has improper rights.

See if this helps:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24627261.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1336 total points
ID: 34214130
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagej
ID: 34219156
Thanks, that allowed me to find the accounts in AD that owned the mailbox.  I used to exchange tasks tool in AD to remove the mailboxes as they were accounts that didn't need mailboxes.  Now when I do the filter in AD I no longer see those accounts but the error continues to appear on my Mailbox server.   What should I look at now?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagej
ID: 34219171
Should also mention it appears every 1/2 hour in the application log.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 664 total points
ID: 34220102
purge the deleted mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagej
ID: 34242339
It appears to have purged itself yesterday.  I received this event in teh event log which corresponds to the GUID that had the error.

An invalid event history watermark has been detected by background cleanup. The watermark will be deleted.
Database: 'SG\MBX_A'.
Consumer: 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx''.
Mailbox: 'd225d1c1-cefa-476d-b6aa-3fa582ec9195'.
Watermark counter: '0x528612'.

Thanks for your help.
0