Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup VPN server at 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We need to setup VPN server in windows platform and had one network card only.
Any idea how to do it?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34213947
It is doable, though I think performance suffers, it is not really recommended.

I could write out the steps but this guide is far better at it (and includes pictures!)

http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/2008vpn1.htm

Then just make sure on your router that you forward the appropriate ports (TCP 1723 for PPTP vpn), and also the correct GRE protocol 47 to your server on your router, and ensure that VPN passthrough is enabled.

Finally, in Active Directory you have to grant some of your users permission to "Dial in". This can be done directly in the properties of the user in Active Directory under the "Dial In" tab, or alternatively you can configure the Network Policy Service which gets installed during the configuration process to allow connections.

The way I set mine up was I set up a rule in Network Policy Service to allow users to connect who were a member of a new security group "VPN Users" which I created in active directory, then assigned that  group to any user I wanted to give VPN access to.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34213959
To set up the Network Policy Server (like I did):

1) Open "Network Policy Server" from the start menu
2) Go to NPS(Local)->Policies->Network Policies
3) Right click on "Network Policies" and click "New"
4) Name it, specify the network access server type as "Remote Access Server (VPN-Dial Up)"
5) For the condition, add a new Condition and pick "Windows Groups" as the type, and specify the security group that you've created for allowing access (create one in AD if necessary)
6) Pick "Access Granted" as the type of policy
7) Follow the rest of the wizard, changing anything you feel is necessary
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 34214533
The following from my web site is for Server 2003 but the procedure is the same with 2008, and specifically using a single NIC
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
0